Axis Bank Ltd. Stock Analysis - Finance Help In Hindi

Axis Bank Ltd.

loading widget to trade AXISBANK

About Company Axis Bank is the third largest private sector bank in India. The Bank offers the entire spectrum of financial services to customer segments covering Large and Mid-Corporates, MSME, Agriculture and Retail Businesses.


All data are Standalone

Finance Help in Hindi

Fundamentals

Face Value ₹ 2ROE2.15%
EPS₹ 21.50ROCE5.73%
No. Of Shares306.42 CrProfit Growth2.60%
Book Value₹ 331.58PEG Ratio NA
Net Interest Income₹ 25,206.20 CrCost of Liabilities4.75%
Cost To Income42.47CASA (Current & Saving Account)41.20%
Advances Growth15.49%Dividend Yield 0%
Capital Adequacy Ratio17.53%Net Interest Margin (5 yr avg)3.11%
Net Non Performing Asset (5 Yr Avg)1.97%

Historical P/E (last 5 Yr)

Mar-2017Mar-2018Mar-2019Mar-2020Mar-2021
P/E26.6336.42191.5242.2991.47

Ratio (%)

1 Year3 Year5 Year
ROE% (Return On Equity)2.15%3.27%6.67%
ROA% (Return on assets)0.19%0.29%0.63%
Net NPA% (Non-Performing Asset)1.56%2.34%1.97%
Net Interest Margin (%)3.05%2.97%3.11%

Peer Comparison

view all peer comparisons


Share Holding Pattern

PromotersForeign InstitutionsRetail and OthersMutual FundsOther Domestic Institutions
13.58%51.43%12.31%17.73%4.94%

Promoter Pledging %

DatePromoter %Pledge %
Mar 202113.580
Dec 202013.930
Sep 202014.780
Jun 202015.990
Mar 2020160

Quarterly Result (All Figures in Cr.)

PARTICULARSMar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021
Interest Earned 16,234.1116,538.8916,062.8915,498.3515,545.16
Other Income 3,985.462,586.683,807.183,776.044,668.30
Interest Expended9,426.379,553.588,736.828,125.597,990.18
Operating Expenses4,942.093,727.594,235.645,053.295,358.63
Total Provisions7,730.024,416.424,580.654,604.283,294.98
Profit Before Tax-1,878.911,427.982,316.961,491.233,569.67
Tax-491.13315.81634.29374.63892.61
Net Profit-1,387.781,112.171,682.671,116.602,677.06
Net NPA %1.561.230.980.741.05
Gross NPA %4.864.724.183.443.70
Return on Assets %-0.620.480.730.481.11
NPM %-8.556.7210.487.2017.22

Profit & Loss (All Figures in Cr. Adjusted EPS in Rs.)

PARTICULARSMar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Interest Earned 40,988.0444,542.1645,780.3154,985.7762,635.16
Other Income9,371.4611,691.3110,967.0913,130.3415,536.56
Interest Expended24,155.0726,449.0427,162.5833,277.6037,428.95
Operating Expenses10,100.8212,199.9113,990.3415,833.4117,304.62
Total Provisions3,709.9112,116.9615,472.9112,031.0218,533.91
Profit Before Tax12,393.705,467.56121.576,974.094,904.23
Taxes4,170.041,788.28-154.112,297.483,277.01
Net Profit8,223.663,679.28275.684,676.611,627.22
Adjusted EPS (Rs.)34.5115.361.0718.195.77

Balance Sheet (All Figures are in Crores.)

ParticularsMar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Equity and Liabilities
Share Capital476.57479.01513.31514.33564.34
Total Reserves52,688.3455,283.5362,931.9566,161.9784,383.51
Deposits 3,57,967.564,14,378.794,53,622.725,48,471.346,40,104.94
Borrowings 1,08,580.381,05,030.871,48,016.141,52,775.781,47,954.13
Other liabilities 20,108.1726,295.4726,245.4533,073.1242,157.90
Total Liabilities5,39,821.026,01,467.676,91,329.588,00,996.539,15,164.82
Assets
Balance with RBI22,361.1530,857.9435,481.0635,099.0384,959.24
Balance with Banks10,964.2919,398.247,973.8332,105.6012,309.04
Investments1,31,524.061,28,793.371,53,876.081,74,969.281,56,734.32
Advances 3,38,773.723,73,069.354,39,650.304,94,797.975,71,424.16
Net Block3,316.203,465.933,625.593,763.943,838.59
Other Assets32,674.6245,601.8750,376.6259,988.0185,425.16
Total Assets5,39,821.026,01,467.676,91,329.588,00,996.539,15,164.82

Corporate Actions

Dividend

EX DATEDIVIDEND TYPE
Jul 4, 2019₹ 1Final
Jul 6, 2017₹ 5Final
Jul 7, 2016₹ 5Final
Jul 9, 2015₹ 4.60Final
Jun 12, 2014₹ 20Final

Bonus

Bonus
RatioEx Date

Rights

RightRatioEx Date

Split

SplitRatioEx Date

Documents

Ratings & Research Reports


Subsidiaries from ‘One Axis’ platform

Axis Capital100%
Axis Securities100%
Axis Mutual Fund75%
Axis Finance100%
ATREDS67%
Freecharge100%

Product range of the company includes

axis bank - Finance Help In Hindi
debit - Finance Help In Hindi
901c243d c2eb 4962 80eb 3e512342e69a - Finance Help In Hindi


Advertisement


Conclusion

Dostoh aaj kai saare sectore me kai saari company hai chhoti – badi lekin sahi sectore me sahi company ko choose karna ye kai saare logo ke liye difficulty hai. then humne aap sabhi ke liye ye simple data or youtube pr ek simple video ke help se aapki investment ko or easy karne ke liye ye saare chije aapke liye banai hai. i hope ye aapke bahut kaam aayegi. or agar aapko kuch bhi question ya doubt hai toh aap hume comment kar sakte hai.. hum aapke comment ka reply bahut jald denge.

Important Lession

1 ) – kishi ke bhi bataye stock tip ya advice pr n jaye.

2 ) – hum aapko koi bhi stock me invest karne ke liye recommended nahi dete hai.

3 ) – kishi bhi company me invest karne liye aapki kudh ki research & strategy honi chahiye.

4 ) – agar aapko investment ki koi knlowedge nahi toh aap apne financial advisor se advice jarur le.

5 ) – yaad rahe aaj investment ke kai option hai lekin paisa aapke pass limit hi hai then sahi jagah or sahi logo se advice le.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *