HDFC Bank stock fundamental Analysis - Finance Help In Hindi

HDFC Bank Ltd.

loading widget to trade HDFCBANK

About Company HDFC Bank is a publicly held banking company, the bank was incorporated in August 1994 in the name of ‘HDFC Bank Limited’. It is engaged in providing a range of banking and financial services including retail banking, wholesale banking and treasury operations. 

HDFC Bank Ltd. (HBL) is the largest private sector bank in India. As on March 31, 2020, the bank’s total balance sheet size stood at Rs. 15,30,511 Cr.


All data are Standalone

Finance Help in Hindi

Fundamentals

Face Value ₹ 1ROE16.40%
EPS₹ 56.42ROCE15.27%
No. Of Shares551.52 CrProfit Growth22.87%
Book Value₹ 369.38Peg Ratio NA
Net Interest Income₹ 56,186.25 CrCost of Liabilities4.54%
Cost To Income38.64CASA42.23%
Advances Growth21.27%Dividend Yield 0.18%
Capital Adequacy Ratio18.52%Net Interest Margin (5 yr avg)3.95%

Historical P/E (last 5 Yr)

Mar-2017Mar-2018Mar-2019Mar-2020Mar-2021
P/E25.7329.1128.6924.9828.91

Ratio (%)

1 Year3 Year5 Year
ROE% (Return On Equity)16.4%16.92%17.39%
ROA% (Return on assets)1.89%1.84%1.84%
Net NPA% (Non-Performing Asset)0.36%0.38%0.35%
Net Interest Margin (%)3.82%3.93%3.95%

Peer Comparison

view all peer comparisons


Share Holding Pattern

PromotersForeign InstitutionsRetail and OthersMutual FundsOther Domestic Institutions
25.97%39.79%13.58%12.98%7.69%

Promoter Pledging %

DatePromoter %Pledge %
Mar 202125.970
Dec 2020260
Sep 202026.020
Jun 202026.10
Mar 202026.140

Quarterly Result (All Figures in Cr.)

PARTICULARSMar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021
Interest Earned 29,885.0630,377.9729,976.9730,079.7030,423.59
Other Income 6,032.574,075.316,092.457,443.227,593.91
Interest Expended14,68114,712.5514,200.5813,762.0913,303.44
Operating Expenses8,277.816,911.468,055.068,574.819,181.29
Total Provisions3,784.493,891.523,703.503,414.134,693.70
Profit Before Tax9,174.338,937.7510,110.2811,771.8910,839.07
Tax2,246.642,279.132,597.173,013.602,652.56
Net Profit6,927.696,658.627,513.118,758.298,186.51
Net NPA %0.360.330.170.090.40
Gross NPA %1.261.361.080.811.32
Return on Assets %0.490.440.480.550.50
NPM %23.1821.9225.0629.1226.91

Profit & Loss (All Figures in Cr. Adjusted EPS in Rs.)

PARTICULARSMar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Interest Earned 60,221.4569,305.9680,241.3698,972.051,14,812.65
Other Income10,751.7212,296.5015,220.3017,625.8823,260.82
Interest Expended32,629.9336,166.7340,146.4950,728.8358,626.40
Operating Expenses16,979.7019,703.3422,690.3826,119.3730,697.53
Total Provisions2,725.613,593.315,927.497,550.0812,142.39
Profit Before Tax18,637.9222,139.0726,697.3032,199.6636,607.16
Taxes6,341.717,589.439,210.5711,121.4910,349.84
Net Profit12,296.2114,549.6417,486.7321,078.1726,257.32
Adjusted EPS (Rs.)24.3228.3933.6938.7047.89

Balance Sheet (All Figures are in Crores.)

ParticularsMar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Equity and Liabilities
Share Capital505.64512.51519.02544.66548.33
Total Reserves72,172.1388,949.841,05,775.981,48,661.691,70,437.70
Deposits 5,46,424.196,43,639.667,88,770.649,23,140.9311,47,502.29
Borrowings 84,968.9874,028.871,23,104.971,17,085.121,44,628.54
Other liabilities 36,725.1356,709.3245,763.7255,108.2967,394.40
Total Liabilities7,40,796.078,63,840.1910,63,934.3212,44,540.6915,30,511.26
Assets
Balance with RBI30,058.3137,896.881,04,670.4746,763.6272,205.12
Balance with Banks8,860.5311,055.2218,244.6134,584.0214,413.60
Investments1,95,836.282,14,463.342,42,200.242,93,116.073,91,826.66
Advances 4,64,593.965,54,568.206,58,333.098,19,401.229,93,702.88
Net Block3,343.163,626.743,607.204,0304,431.92
Other Assets38,103.8442,229.8236,878.7046,645.7653,931.09
Total Assets7,40,796.078,63,840.1910,63,934.3212,44,540.6915,30,511.26


Corporate Actions

Dividend

EX DATEDIVIDEND TYPE
Aug 1, 2019₹ 5Special
Jun 20, 2019₹ 15Final
May 31, 2018₹ 13Final
Jun 29, 2017₹ 11Final
Jun 29, 2016₹ 9.50Final

Bonus

Bonus
RatioEx Date

Rights

RightRatioEx Date

Split

SplitRatioEx Date
Face Value Change from 2 To 11:2Sep 19, 2019
Face Value Change from 10 To 21:5Jul 14, 2011


Documents

Ratings & Research Reports


Company Presentations

Segment Wise Revenue (%)

Treasury 12.37%
Retail banking 50.30%
Wholesale banking 28.47%
Other banking operations8.86%

Product range of the company includes

hdfc - Finance Help In Hindi
smarthub - Finance Help In Hindi
hdfc vahan Gyan - Finance Help In Hindi
Digipos - Finance Help In Hindi
Hdfc OnChat - Finance Help In Hindi
HDFC Pay z app - Finance Help In Hindi
smart buy - Finance Help In Hindi

Advertisement



Conclusion

Dostoh aaj kai saare sectore me kai saari company hai chhoti – badi lekin sahi sectore me sahi company ko choose karna ye kai saare logo ke liye difficulty hai. then humne aap sabhi ke liye ye simple data or youtube pr ek simple video ke help se aapki investment ko or easy karne ke liye ye saare chije aapke liye banai hai. i hope ye aapke bahut kaam aayegi. or agar aapko kuch bhi question ya doubt hai toh aap hume comment kar sakte hai.. hum aapke comment ka reply bahut jald denge.

Important Lession

1 ) – kishi ke bhi bataye stock tip ya advice pr n jaye.

2 ) – hum aapko koi bhi stock me invest karne ke liye recommended nahi dete hai.

3 ) – kishi bhi company me invest karne liye aapki kudh ki research & strategy honi chahiye.

4 ) – agar aapko investment ki koi knlowedge nahi toh aap apne financial advisor se advice jarur le.

5 ) – yaad rahe aaj investment ke kai option hai lekin paisa aapke pass limit hi hai then sahi jagah or sahi logo se advice le.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *