ICICI Bank ltd stock analysis - Finance Help In Hindi

ICICI Bank Ltd.

loading widget to trade ICICIBANK

About Company ICICI Bank is a large private sector bank in India offering a diversified portfolio of financial products and services to retail, SME and corporate customers. The Bank has an extensive network of branches, ATMs and other touch-points.


All data are Standalone

Finance Help in Hindi

Fundamentals

Face Value ₹ 2ROE7.25%
EPS₹ 23.40ROCE8.28%
No. Of Shares691.91 CrProfit Growth10.60%
Book Value₹ 208.72PEG Ratio 0.19
Net Interest Income₹ 33,267.06 CrCost of Liabilities4.45%
Cost To Income43.48CASA (Current & Saving Account)45.11%
Advances Growth10%Dividend Yield 0.33%
Capital Adequacy Ratio16.11%Net Interest Margin (5 yr avg)3.12%
Net Non Performing Asset (5 Yr Avg)3.53%

Historical P/E (last 5 Yr)

Mar-2017Mar-2018Mar-2019Mar-2020Mar-2021
P/E19.1624.3770.1342.5533.57

Ratio (%)

1 Year3 Year5 Year
ROE% (Return On Equity)7.25%5.77%7.92%
ROA% (Return on assets)0.77%0.65%0.94%
Net NPA% (Non-Performing Asset)1.54%3.09%3.53%
Net Interest Margin (%)3.28%3.08%3.12%

Peer Comparison

view all peer comparisons


Share Holding Pattern

PromotersForeign InstitutionsRetail and OthersMutual FundsOther Domestic Institutions
0%47.80%11.11%26.07%15.02%

Promoter Pledging %

DatePromoter %Pledge %
Mar 202100
Dec 202000
Sep 202000
Jun 202000
Mar 202000

Quarterly Result (All Figures in Cr.)

PARTICULARSMar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021
Interest Earned 19,188.6819,924.3519,622.4619,729.7919,841.67
Other Income 4,254.986,142.604,028.314,686.274,111.35
Interest Expended10,261.7910,644.6010,256.379,817.339,410.54
Operating Expenses5,791.784,645.905,133.315,778.976,002.65
Total Provisions5,967.447,593.952,995.272,741.722,883.47
Profit Before Tax1,422.653,182.505,265.826,078.045,656.36
Tax201.29583.351,014.491,138.451,253.75
Net Profit1,221.362,599.154,251.334,939.594,402.61
Net NPA %1.541.341.090.691.24
Gross NPA %6.045.995.634.725.33
Return on Assets %0.490.951.501.701.51
NPM %6.3713.0521.6725.0422.19

Profit & Loss (All Figures in Cr. Adjusted EPS in Rs.)

PARTICULARSMar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Interest Earned 52,739.4354,156.2854,965.8963,401.1974,798.32
Other Income15,323.0519,504.4817,419.6314,512.1616,448.62
Interest Expended31,515.3932,418.9631,940.0536,386.4041,531.25
Operating Expenses12,683.5614,755.0615,703.9418,089.0621,614.41
Total Provisions11,667.8215,208.1417,306.9819,661.1414,053.23
Profit Before Tax12,195.7211,278.617,434.553,776.7614,048.04
Taxes2,469.431,477.52657.13413.466,117.23
Net Profit9,726.299,801.096,777.423,363.307,930.81
Adjusted EPS (Rs.)15.2115.3010.545.2212.25

Balance Sheet (All Figures are in Crores.)

ParticularsMar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Equity and Liabilities
Share Capital1,163.171,165.111,285.811,289.461,294.76
Total Reserves88,565.7298,779.711,03,867.561,07,073.911,15,206.16
Deposits 4,21,425.714,90,039.065,60,975.216,52,919.677,70,968.99
Borrowings 1,74,807.381,47,556.151,82,858.621,65,319.971,62,896.76
Other liabilities 34,726.4434,245.1630,196.4037,851.4647,994.99
Total Liabilities7,20,695.107,71,791.458,79,189.169,64,459.1510,98,365.15
Assets
Balance with RBI27,106.0931,702.4133,102.3837,858.0135,283.96
Balance with Banks32,762.6544,010.6651,06742,438.2783,871.78
Investments1,60,411.801,61,506.552,02,994.182,07,732.682,49,531.48
Advances 4,35,263.944,64,232.085,12,395.295,86,646.586,45,289.97
Net Block7,576.927,805.217,903.517,931.438,410.29
Other Assets57,573.7062,534.5571,726.8081,852.1775,977.67
Total Assets7,20,695.107,71,791.458,79,189.169,64,459.1510,98,365.15

Corporate Actions

Dividend

EX DATEDIVIDEND TYPE
Jul 22, 2019₹ 1Final
Aug 24, 2018₹ 1.50Final
Jun 20, 2017₹ 2.50Final
Jun 16, 2016₹ 5Final
Jun 4, 2015₹ 5Final

Bonus

Bonus
RatioEx Date
1:10 Bonus Issue of Equity Shares1:10Jun 20, 2017

Rights

RightRatioEx Date

Split

SplitRatioEx Date
Face Value Change from 10 To 21:5Dec 4, 2014

Documents

Ratings & Research Reports


Company Presentations

ICICI Bank Key Subsidiaries

ICICI Prudential Life Insurance
ICICI Lombard
ICICI Securities
ICICI Prudential Asset Management
ICICI Home Finance
ICICI Securities Primary Dealership
ICICI Venture
ICICI Bank UK
ICICI Bank Canada

Product range of the company includes

icici - Finance Help In Hindi
icici debit card - Finance Help In Hindi
icici credit card - Finance Help In Hindi

Advertisement


Conclusion

Dostoh aaj kai saare sectore me kai saari company hai chhoti – badi lekin sahi sectore me sahi company ko choose karna ye kai saare logo ke liye difficulty hai. then humne aap sabhi ke liye ye simple data or youtube pr ek simple video ke help se aapki investment ko or easy karne ke liye ye saare chije aapke liye banai hai. i hope ye aapke bahut kaam aayegi. or agar aapko kuch bhi question ya doubt hai toh aap hume comment kar sakte hai.. hum aapke comment ka reply bahut jald denge.

Important Lession

1 ) – kishi ke bhi bataye stock tip ya advice pr n jaye.

2 ) – hum aapko koi bhi stock me invest karne ke liye recommended nahi dete hai.

3 ) – kishi bhi company me invest karne liye aapki kudh ki research & strategy honi chahiye.

4 ) – agar aapko investment ki koi knlowedge nahi toh aap apne financial advisor se advice jarur le.

5 ) – yaad rahe aaj investment ke kai option hai lekin paisa aapke pass limit hi hai then sahi jagah or sahi logo se advice le.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *