kotak mahindra bank ltd stock analysis - Finance Help In Hindi

Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.

loading widget to trade KOTAKBANK

About Company Kotak Mahindra Bank is a diversified financial services group providing a wide range of banking and financial services including Retail Banking, Treasury and Corporate Banking, Investment Banking, Stock Broking, Vehicle Finance, Advisory services, Asset Management, Life Insurance and General Insurance.


All data are Standalone

Finance Help in Hindi

Fundamentals

Face Value ₹ 5ROE13.08%
EPS₹ 35.13ROCE11.31%
No. Of Shares198.24 CrProfit Growth22.08%
Book Value₹ 318.95Peg Ratio 2.43
Net Interest Income₹ 13,499.67 CrCost of Liabilities4.46%
Cost To Income46.90CASA56.17%
Advances Growth6.83%Dividend Yield 0%
Capital Adequacy Ratio17.89%Net Interest Margin (5 yr avg)3.83%

Historical P/E (last 5 Yr)

Mar-2017Mar-2018Mar-2019Mar-2020Mar-2021
P/E47.5453.0651.5251.8858.21

Ratio (%)

1 Year3 Year5 Year
ROE% (Return On Equity)13.08%12.6%12.4%
ROA% (Return on assets)1.77%1.72%1.65%
Net NPA% (Non-Performing Asset)0.71%0.81%0.95%
Net Interest Margin (%)3.88%3.78%3.83%

Peer Comparison

view all peer comparisons


Share Holding Pattern

PromotersForeign InstitutionsRetail and OthersMutual FundsOther Domestic Institutions
26.02%44.23%16.43%8.03%5.29%

Promoter Pledging %

DatePromoter %Pledge %
Mar 202126.020
Dec 202026.030
Sep 202026.050
Jun 202026.070
Mar 202026.920

Quarterly Result (All Figures in Cr.)

PARTICULARSMar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021
Interest Earned 6,804.686,911.866,836.056,790.546,448.86
Other Income 1,489.39773.541,452.031,334.381,949.53
Interest Expended3,245.033,188.012,922.842,783.722,606.05
Operating Expenses2,323.761,873.682,067.752,257.862,384.85
Total Provisions1,047.47962.01368.59599.031,179.41
Profit Before Tax1,677.811,661.702,928.902,484.312,228.08
Tax411.21417.25744.42630.77545.71
Net Profit1,266.601,244.452,184.481,853.541,682.37
Net NPA %0.710.870.640.501.21
Gross NPA %2.252.702.552.263.25
Return on Assets %0.380.340.590.490.43
NPM %18.611831.9627.3026.09

Profit & Loss (All Figures in Cr. Adjusted EPS in Rs.)

PARTICULARSMar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Interest Earned 16,384.1817,698.9319,748.5023,890.0526,929.61
Other Income2,612.233,477.164,052.214,657.185,372.11
Interest Expended9,483.819,572.7810,216.8112,684.2513,429.95
Operating Expenses5,471.525,618.506,425.727,514.808,850.94
Total Provisions917.37836.74939.95962.392,216.17
Profit Before Tax3,123.725,148.076,218.227,385.797,804.67
Taxes1,033.941,736.572,133.922,520.461,857.49
Net Profit2,089.783,411.504,084.304,865.335,947.18
Adjusted EPS (Rs.)11.3918.5321.4325.4930.88

Balance Sheet (All Figures are in Crores.)

ParticularsMar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Equity and Liabilities
Share Capital917.19920.45952.821,454.381,456.52
Total Reserves23,041.8726,695.6236,528.8341,44447,558.78
Deposits 1,38,643.021,57,425.861,92,643.272,25,880.362,62,820.52
Borrowings 20,975.3421,095.4825,154.1532,248.2937,993.31
Other liabilities 8,678.968,450.689,652.1511,142.9810,419.68
Total Liabilities1,92,259.792,14,589.962,64,933.403,12,172.093,60,251.68
Assets
Balance with RBI6,903.437,492.438,908.5110,877.529,505.05
Balance with Banks3,976.2815,079.5810,711.6013,798.0243,787.25
Investments51,260.2245,074.1964,562.3571,189.0975,051.55
Advances 1,18,665.301,36,082.131,69,717.922,05,694.812,19,748.19
Net Block1,551.591,537.631,527.161,651.551,623.13
Other Assets9,902.979,3249,505.868,961.1110,536.52
Total Assets1,92,259.792,14,589.962,64,933.403,12,172.093,60,251.68


Corporate Actions

Dividend

EX DATEDIVIDEND TYPE
Jul 12, 2019₹ 0.80Final
Jul 11, 2018₹ 0.70Final
Jul 12, 2017₹ 0.60Final
Jul 14, 2016₹ 0.50Final
Jun 18, 2015₹ 0.90Final

Bonus

Bonus
RatioEx Date
1:1 Bonus Issue of Equity Shares1:1Jul 8, 2015

Rights

RightRatioEx Date

Split

SplitRatioEx Date
Face Value Change from 10 To 51:2Sep 13, 2010

Documents

Ratings & Research Reports


Segment Wise Revenue (%)

Treasury 12.37%
Retail banking 50.30%
Wholesale banking 28.47%
Other banking operations8.86%

Product range of the company includes

kotak - Finance Help In Hindi
credit card - Finance Help In Hindi
debit card - Finance Help In Hindi

Advertisement


Conclusion

Dostoh aaj kai saare sectore me kai saari company hai chhoti – badi lekin sahi sectore me sahi company ko choose karna ye kai saare logo ke liye difficulty hai. then humne aap sabhi ke liye ye simple data or youtube pr ek simple video ke help se aapki investment ko or easy karne ke liye ye saare chije aapke liye banai hai. i hope ye aapke bahut kaam aayegi. or agar aapko kuch bhi question ya doubt hai toh aap hume comment kar sakte hai.. hum aapke comment ka reply bahut jald denge.

Important Lession

1 ) – kishi ke bhi bataye stock tip ya advice pr n jaye.

2 ) – hum aapko koi bhi stock me invest karne ke liye recommended nahi dete hai.

3 ) – kishi bhi company me invest karne liye aapki kudh ki research & strategy honi chahiye.

4 ) – agar aapko investment ki koi knlowedge nahi toh aap apne financial advisor se advice jarur le.

5 ) – yaad rahe aaj investment ke kai option hai lekin paisa aapke pass limit hi hai then sahi jagah or sahi logo se advice le.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *