tata consultancy services ltd stock analysis 1 - Finance Help In Hindi

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.

loading widget to trade TCS

About Company Tata Consultancy Services is an IT services, consulting and business solutions organization that has been partnering with many of the world’s largest businesses in their
transformation journeys for over 50 years. TCS offers a consulting-led, cognitive powered, integrated portfolio of business, technology and engineering services and solutions. This is delivered through its unique Location TM Independent Agile delivery model, recognized as a benchmark of excellence in software development.

A part of the Tata group, India’s largest multinational business group, TCS has over 448,000 of the world’s best-trained consultants in 46 countries. The company generated consolidated revenues of US $22 billion in the fiscal year ended March 31, 2020, and is listed on the BSE and the NSE in India.


All data are consolidated

Finance Help in Hindi

Fundamentals

Face Value ₹ 1 ROE38.55%
EPS₹ 87.67ROCE52.56%
No. Of Shares369.91 CrCash ₹ 9, 329 Cr
Book Value₹ 231.42CFO / PAT (5y Avg)1.01
Debt₹ 0 CrInterest Cover Ratio69.70
Debt / Equity Ratio0Quick Ratio 2.91
Cash Flow Per Share 104.90PAT Margin19.83%
FCFF Per Share 98.80Cash Cycle (Days)40.21

Historical P/E (last 5 Yr)

Mar-2017Mar-2018Mar-2019Mar-2020Mar-2021
P/E20.9324.4426.1723.2936.38

Profit & Sales Growth (%)

1 Year3 Year5 Year
Profit Growth 0.28%7.89%5.97%
Sales Growth4.61%10.07%8.61%

Peer Comparison

view all peer comparisons


Share Holding Pattern

PromotersForeign InstitutionsRetail and OthersMutual FundsOther Domestic Institutions
72.18%15.62%4.44%2.85%4.89%

Promoter Pledging %

DatePromoter %Pledge %
Mar 202172.190.47
Dec 202072.052.94
Sep 202072.052.94
Jun 202072.052.94
Mar 202072.052.94

Quarterly Result (All Figures in Cr.)

PARTICULARSMar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021
Net Sales39,94638,32240,13542,01543,705
Total Expenditure28,97028,29828,62229,80730,904
Operating Profit10,97610,02411,51312,20812,801
Other Income738598914691931
Interest251142174183138
Depreciation9519769981,0241,067
Exceptional Items001,21800
Profit Before Tax10,5129,50410,03711,69212,527
Tax2,4192,4552,5332,9653,245
Profit After Tax8,0937,0497,5048,7279,282
Adjustments-44-41-29-26-36
Consolidated Net Profit8,0497,0087,4758,7019,246
Adjusted EPS (Rs)2.151.871.992.322.50

Profit & Loss (All Figures in Cr. Adjusted EPS in Rs.)

PARTICULARSMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Net Sales1,17,966 1,23,104 1,46,463 1,56,949  1,64,177 
Total Expenditure85,655 90,588 1,06,957 1,14,840 1,17,631 
Operating Profit32,311 32,516 39,506 42,109 46,546 
Other Income4,221 3,642 4,311 4,592 3,134 
Interest3252198 924 637 
Depreciation1,987 2,014 2,056 3,529 4,065 
Exceptional Items0000-1,218
Profit Before Tax34,513 34,092 41,563 42,248 43,760 
Tax8,156 8,212 10,001 9,801 11,198 
Profit After Tax26,357 25,880 31,562 32,447 32,562 
Adjustments-68-54-90-107-132
Consolidated Net Profit26,289 25,826 31,472 32,340 32,430 
Adjusted EPS (Rs)66.7267.6183.9386.2487.65

Balance Sheet (All Figures are in Crores.)

ParticularsMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Equity and Liabilities
Share Capital197 191 375 375 370
Total Reserves86,017 84,937 89,071 83,751 86,063 
Minority Interest366 402 453 623 675 
Borrowings 71 54 000
Other N/C liabilities -739-565304 6,262 5,565 
Current liabilities14,512 17,828 22,084 27,060 34,155 
Total Liabilities1,00,424 1,02,847 1,12,287 1,18,071 1,26,828 
Assets
Net Block11,701 11,973 12,290 20,928 21,021 
Capital WIP1,541 1,278 963 906 926 
Investments344 301 239 216 213 
Loans & Advances5,830 6,991 5,188 3,480 2,865 
Other N/C Assets692 1,080 1,476 2,304 2,523 
Current Assets80,316 81,224 92,131 90,237 99,280 
Total Assets1,00,424 1,02,847 1,12,287 1,18,071 1,26,828 

Cash Flows (All Figures are in Crores.)

PARTICULARSMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Profit Before Tax34,51334,09241,56342,24843,760
Adjustment-713-1,207-8436343,271
Working Capital Changes-631-209-2,169-4,667863
Tax Paid-7,946-7,609-9,958-5,846-9,092
Operating Cash Flow25,22325,06728,59332,36938,802
Investing Cash Flow-16,7322,8861,5968,565-8,129
Financing Cash Flow-11,026-26,885-27,897-39,915-32,634
Net Cash Flow-2,5351,0682,2921,019-1,961

Corporate Actions

Dividend

EX DATEDIVIDEND TYPE
Jan 14, 2021₹ 6Interim 3
Oct 14, 2020₹ 12Interim 2
Jul 16, 2020₹ 5Interim
Jun 3, 2020₹ 6Final
Mar 19, 2020₹ 12Interim

Bonus

Bonus
RatioEx Date
1:1 Bonus Issue of Equity Shares1:1May 31, 2018

Rights

RightRatioEx Date

Split

Looks like the company has not done share splits in the recent past. Report Us



Documents

Ratings & Research Reports


Segment Wise Revenue (%)

BFSI31.3%
Retail & CPG14.5%
Life Sciences & Healthcare9.8%
Manufacturing9.6%
Technology & Services8.6%
Communication & Media6.6%
Regional Markets & Others19.6%

Product range of the company includes

tcs - Finance Help In Hindi

Advertisement


Conclusion

Dostoh aaj kai saare sectore me kai saari company hai chhoti – badi lekin sahi sectore me sahi company ko choose karna ye kai saare logo ke liye difficulty hai. then humne aap sabhi ke liye ye simple data or youtube pr ek simple video ke help se aapki investment ko or easy karne ke liye ye saare chije aapke liye banai hai. i hope ye aapke bahut kaam aayegi. or agar aapko kuch bhi question ya doubt hai toh aap hume comment kar sakte hai.. hum aapke comment ka reply bahut jald denge.

Important Lession

1 ) – kishi ke bhi bataye stock tip ya advice pr n jaye.

2 ) – hum aapko koi bhi stock me invest karne ke liye recommended nahi dete hai.

3 ) – kishi bhi company me invest karne liye aapki kudh ki research & strategy honi chahiye.

4 ) – agar aapko investment ki koi knlowedge nahi toh aap apne financial advisor se advice jarur le.

5 ) – yaad rahe aaj investment ke kai option hai lekin paisa aapke pass limit hi hai then sahi jagah or sahi logo se advice le.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *