Tata Elxsi Ltd Stock Analysis - Finance Help In Hindi

Tata Elxsi Ltd

loading widget to trade TATAELXSI

About Company Tata Elxsi is amongst the world’s leading providers of design and technology services across industries including Automotive, Broadcast, Communications, Healthcare and Transportation. Tata Elxsi is helping customers reimagine their products and services through design thinking and application of digital technologies such as IoT (Internet of Things), Cloud, Mobility, Virtual Reality and Artificial Intelligence.


All data are Standalone

Finance Help in Hindi

Fundamentals

Face Value ₹ 10ROE25.20%
EPS₹ 59.11ROCE34.36%
No. Of Shares6.23 CrCash ₹ 664.22 Cr
Book Value₹ 217.12CFO / PAT (5y Avg)0.83
Debt₹ 58.27 CrInterest Cover Ratio52.72
Debt / Equity Ratio0.05Quick Ratio 5.52
Cash Flow Per Share 41.18PAT Margin15.91%
FCFF Per Share29.80

Historical P/E (last 5 Year)

Mar- 2017Mar- 2018Mar- 2019Mar- 2020Mar- 2021
P/E26.1228.9920.6226.4448.74

Profit & Sales Growth (in Cr.)

1 Year3 Year5 Year
Profit Growth (%)-11.68%13.58%20%
Sales Growth (%)0.81%9.17%13.64%

Peer Comparison

view all peer comparison


Share Holding Pattern

PromotersForeign InstitutionsRetail and OthersMutual FundsOther Domestic Institutions
44.53%12.07%38.72%3.99%0.69%

Promoter Pledging %

DatePromoter %Pledge %
Mar 202144.530
Dec 202044.530
Sep 202044.530
Jun 202044.530
Mar 202044.530

Quarterly Result (All Figures in Cr.)

PARTICULARSMar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021
Net Sales438.89400.49430.18477.10518.40
Total Expenditure330.28307.78314.07333.49354.32
Operating Profit108.6092.71116.11143.61164.08
Other Income13.3913.456.3515.0910.79
Interest1.441.391.301.351.90
Depreciation10.7910.8211.2111.0511.30
Exceptional Items00000
Profit Before Tax109.7693.95109.95146.30161.67
Tax27.6825.0831.0741.0946.50
Profit After Tax82.0868.8778.88105.20115.17
Adjusted EPS (Rs)1.321.111.271.691.85

Profit & Loss (All Figures in Cr. Adjusted EPS in Rs.)

PARTICULARSMar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Net Sales1,075.21 1,237.311,386.30 1,596.93 1,609.86 
Total Expenditure827.49 963.72 1,041.07 1,180.86 1,271.92 
Operating Profit247.72 273.59 345.23 416.07 337.94 
Other Income11.86 18.35 44.83 43.46 64.72 
Interest0.63 0.76 0.80 1.04 6.81 
Depreciation22.6026.92 25.35 25.10 43.41
Exceptional Items00000
Profit Before Tax236.34 264.26363.91 433.40 352.44
Provision for Tax81.53 89.47 123.87 143.43 96.34 
Net Profit154.81 174.78 240.04 289.97 256.10 
Adjusted EPS (Rs.)24.8628.0738.5446.5641.12

Balance Sheet (All Figures are in Crores.)

ParticularsMar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Equity and Liabilities
Share Capital31.14 31.14 62.28 62.28 62.28 
Total Reserves354.55 526.53 676.07 880.48 1,027.76 
Borrowings 000045.01 
Other N/C liabilities 146.83 22.74 14.73 6.45 27.79 
Current liabilities265.52 131.76 187.69 188.21 217.37 
Total Liabilities798.05 712.17 940.77 1,137.42 1,380.21 
Assets
Net Block106.97 107.80 94.28 101.19 147.06 
Capital WIP1.88 1.03 2.13 0.450.91
Investments00000
Loans & Advances165.05 35.75 37.07 25.23 28.70 
Other N/C Assets0.59 1.06 2.23 2.55 2.34 
Current Assets523.57 566.52 805.07 1,008.01 1,201.20 
Total Assets798.05 712.17 940.77 1,137.42 1,380.21 

Cash Flows (All Figures are in Crores.)

PARTICULARSMar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Profit Before Tax236.34174.78363.91433.40352.44
Adjustment17.45113.204.201.5312.71
Working Capital Changes-57.17-47.47-57.49-77.21-19.01
Tax Paid-75.55-96.19-113.55-142.76-89.68
Operating Cash Flow121.06144.33197.06214.95256.46
Investing Cash Flow-28.9137.57-247.15-158.7538.98
Financing Cash Flow-41.07-52.47-59.96-82.59-124.41
Net Cash Flow51.09129.43-110.05-26.38171.03

Corporate Actions

Dividend

EX DATEDIVIDEND TYPE
Jul 13, 2020₹ 16.50Final
Jul 8, 2019₹ 13.50Final
Jul 16, 2018₹ 11Final
Jul 18, 2017₹ 16Final
Jul 15, 2016₹ 14Final
Jul 15, 2015₹ 11Final
Jul 9, 2014₹ 9Final
Jul 12, 2013₹ 5Final
Jul 13, 2012₹ 7Final
Jul 8, 2011₹ 7Final

Bonus

BonusRatioEx. Date
1:1 Bonus Issue of Equity Shares1:1Sep 18, 2017

Rights

Looks like the company has not done rights issue in the recent past. Report Us


Split

Looks like the company has not done share splits in the recent past. Report Us


Documents

Ratings & Research Reports


Company Presentations


Product range of the company includes

tata - Finance Help In Hindi

Advertisement


PROS
  • Company is almost debt free.
  • Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 29.78%
  • Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 36.58%
CONS
  • Stock is trading at 16.03 times its book value
  • The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 11.18% over past five years.

Conclusion

Dostoh aaj kai saare sectore me kai saari company hai chhoti – badi lekin sahi sectore me sahi company ko choose karna ye kai saare logo ke liye difficulty hai. then humne aap sabhi ke liye ye simple data or youtube pr ek simple video ke help se aapki investment ko or easy karne ke liye ye saare chije aapke liye banai hai. i hope ye aapke bahut kaam aayegi. or agar aapko kuch bhi question ya doubt hai toh aap hume comment kar sakte hai.. hum aapke comment ka reply bahut jald denge.

Important Lession

1 ) – kishi ke bhi bataye stock tip ya advice pr n jaye.

2 ) – hum aapko koi bhi stock me invest karne ke liye recommended nahi dete hai.

3 ) – kishi bhi company me invest karne liye aapki kudh ki research & strategy honi chahiye.

4 ) – agar aapko investment ki koi knlowedge nahi toh aap apne financial advisor se advice jarur le.

5 ) – yaad rahe aaj investment ke kai option hai lekin paisa aapke pass limit hi hai then sahi jagah or sahi logo se advice le.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *