trident ltd stock analysis - Finance Help In Hindi

Trident Ltd.

loading widget to trade TRIDENT

About Company Trident Limited, the flagship company of the Trident Group, is a leading manufacturer of yarn, Bath Linen, Bed Linen and wheat straw-based paper, Chemicals and Captive Power. Currently, the company has manufacturing facilities in Barnala (Punjab) and Budhni (Madhya Pradesh)


All data are consolidated

Finance Help in Hindi

Fundamentals

Face Value ₹ 1ROE11.45%
EPS₹ 0.53ROCE10.32%
No. Of Shares509.60 CrCash ₹ 337.89 Cr
Book Value₹ 6.53CFO / PAT (5y Avg)2.46
Debt₹ 1,951.82 CrInterest Cover Ratio4.83
Debt / Equity Ratio0.65Quick Ratio 0.49
Cash Flow Per Share 2.38PAT Margin7.26%
FCFF Per Share 1.80Cash Cycle (Days)93.10
Gross Profit Margin 16.04Inventory Turnover (X)4.90

Historical P/E (last 5 Yr)

Mar-2017Mar-2018Mar-2019Mar-2020Mar-2021
P/E12.6810.8910.356.3122.66

Profit & Sales Growth (%)

1 Year3 Year5 Year
Profit Growth -7.61%0.66%23.84%
Sales Growth-9.93%0.73%4.71%
ROE11.45%11.39%11.92%
ROCE10.32%10.53%10.18%

Peer Comparison

view all peer comparisons


Share Holding Pattern

Quarterly HoldingMar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021
Promoters71.06%71.07%71.84%73.02%73.02%
Pledging0%0%0%0%0%
Foreign Institutions2.05%1.68%1.60%1.61%1.68%
Retail and Others26.84%27.19%26.53%25.36%25.28%
Mutual Funds0%0%0.02%0.01%0.01%
Other Domestic Institutions0.04%0.06%0%0%0%

Quarterly Result (All Figures in Cr.)

PARTICULARSDec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020
Net Sales1,135.59991.22708.541,173.981,303.15
Total Expenditure944.70856.52595.36943.691,063.97
Operating Profit190.89134.70113.18230.29239.18
Other Income12.4117.255.503.487.62
Interest23.5227.7423.1012.3113.24
Depreciation82.2281.6382.4983.1983.05
Exceptional Items-53.16000-1.42
Profit Before Tax44.4042.5813.09138.27149.09
Tax5.123.463.1333.0236.94
Profit After Tax39.2839.129.96105.25112.15
Adjustments-1.951.010.150.440
Consolidated Net Profit37.3340.1310.11105.69112.15
Adjusted EPS (Rs)0.010.0100.020.02

Profit & Loss (All Figures in Cr. Adjusted EPS in Rs.)

PARTICULARSMar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Net Sales3,665.664,625.214,559.415,248.604,727.67
Total Expenditure2,935.943,739.723,742.264,265.793,898.20
Operating Profit729.72885.49817.15982.81829.47
Other Income64.71106.2396.2743.5039.72
Interest176.54141.05118.22112.37110.88
Depreciation336.63412.50404.12364333.69
Exceptional Items00000
Profit Before Tax281.26438.17391.08549.94424.62
Tax39.17101.61125.57178.3981.34
Profit After Tax242.09336.56265.51371.55343.28
Adjustments-0.030.660.640.22-3.58
Consolidated Net Profit242.06337.22266.15371.77339.70
Adjusted EPS (Rs)0.480.680.530.750.68

Balance Sheet (All Figures are in Crores.)

ParticularsMar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Equity and Liabilities
Share Capital509.37497.88497.83498.14497.94
Total Reserves1,926.732,258.972,228.392,474.882,523.46
Minority Interest00000
Borrowings 2,136.501,744.241,410.78953.62689.07
Other N/C liabilities 494.58246.25340.07407.86369
Current liabilities1,637.781,436.671,686.101,821.561,697.01
Total Liabilities6,704.966,184.016,163.176,156.065,776.48
Assets
Net Block4,693.034,344.803,902.163,716.583,681.47
Capital WIP57.14109.76176.08131.76140.84
Investments72.16100.50104.25131.30127.64
Loans & Advances237.1440.0455.9148.2966.29
Other N/C Assets72.0881.8394.2391.238.31
Current Assets1,573.411,507.081,830.542,036.901,751.93
Total Assets6,704.966,184.016,163.176,156.065,776.48

Cash Flows (All Figures are in Crores.)

PARTICULARSMar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Profit Before Tax242.06438.83391.72550.16421.04
Adjustment500.97521.68475.12423.24445.49
Working Capital Changes-150.80124.29-299.63-204.23487.65
Tax Paid-60-86.04-90.94-113.47-140.48
Operating Cash Flow532.23998.76476.27655.701,213.70
Investing Cash Flow-1,198.54-167.48-187.93-50.63-42.68
Financing Cash Flow666.95-808.42-268.14-643.01-862.37
Net Cash Flow0.6422.8620.20-37.94308.65

Corporate Actions

Dividend

EX DATEDIVIDEND TYPE
Feb 27, 2020₹ 0.18Interim
Nov 7, 2019₹ 0.90Interim
Aug 8, 2019₹ 0.90Interim
May 29, 2019₹ 0.60Final
Jan 24, 2019₹ 1.20Interim

Bonus

Bonus
RatioEx Date

Rights

RightRatioEx Date

Split

SplitRatioEx Date
Face Value Change from 10 To 11:10Dec 13, 2019

Documents

Ratings & Research Reports


Segment Wise Revenue (%)

Yarn : – 100% cotton combed yarn, Slub yarn, Open-End yarn, Blended yarn26%
Home Textiles : It includes Bath and Bed linen. Some of the products are Comforters, Solid/ Printed Sheets, Decorative pillows, etc54%
Paper : Includes Branded copiers, Maplitho paper, Bible and offset printing paper20%

Product range of the company includes

trident - Finance Help In Hindi
trident yarn - Finance Help In Hindi
trident paper - Finance Help In Hindi

Advertisement


Conclusion

Dostoh aaj kai saare sectore me kai saari company hai chhoti – badi lekin sahi sectore me sahi company ko choose karna ye kai saare logo ke liye difficulty hai. then humne aap sabhi ke liye ye simple data or youtube pr ek simple video ke help se aapki investment ko or easy karne ke liye ye saare chije aapke liye banai hai. i hope ye aapke bahut kaam aayegi. or agar aapko kuch bhi question ya doubt hai toh aap hume comment kar sakte hai.. hum aapke comment ka reply bahut jald denge.

Important Lession

1 ) – kishi ke bhi bataye stock tip ya advice pr n jaye.

2 ) – hum aapko koi bhi stock me invest karne ke liye recommended nahi dete hai.

3 ) – kishi bhi company me invest karne liye aapki kudh ki research & strategy honi chahiye.

4 ) – agar aapko investment ki koi knlowedge nahi toh aap apne financial advisor se advice jarur le.

5 ) – yaad rahe aaj investment ke kai option hai lekin paisa aapke pass limit hi hai then sahi jagah or sahi logo se advice le.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *